Bergen County  »  07621  »  S Prospect Ave  »  27 S Prospect Ave

27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 110
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 07/23/2004
Sale price $589,900
Arm's length
Property tax $19,232

Lot & Building Information for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 3,060
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1916 and has a total of 3,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $514,500, the tax amount paid for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $19,232.

When was 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 07/23/2004 for $589,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2004 $589,900
07/30/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2004 - D
07/27/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,232
Market value $514,500

Assessment History for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,500 $514,500 3.738 $19,232 +5.98%
2024 $514,500 $514,500 3.527 $18,146 +3.43%
2023 $514,500 $514,500 3.41 $17,544 +1.58%
2022 $514,500 $514,500 3.357 $17,272 +1.05%
2021 $514,500 $514,500 3.322 $17,092 +0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.13
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.13
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.49
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.49
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.44
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.86
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 1.04
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.07

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.18
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.07
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.21
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 1.23
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 1.23

Neighbors for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 27 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160 W Main St, Bergenfield 1,180 06/24/2014 $210,000
11 Turnure St, Bergenfield 1,348 10/05/2006 $405,000
25 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,315 08/12/2025 $555,000
11 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 2,459 05/04/2005
29 Turnure St, Bergenfield 1,335 08/23/1993 $155,000
7 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 2,032 03/31/2008 $365,000
172 W Main St, Bergenfield 1,774
29 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,473 06/18/2015 $309,000
37 Turnure St, Bergenfield 1,322 03/11/2022 $447,000
19 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,333
166 W Main St, Bergenfield 1,426 07/12/2006 $425,000
23 Turnure St, Bergenfield 868 05/04/2005 $320,000
176 W Main St, Bergenfield 1,307 11/10/2006 $393,000
41 Turnure St, Bergenfield 1,419 11/26/2025 $1
150 W Main St, Bergenfield
33 Turnure St, Bergenfield 1,467 09/09/2022 $560,000
15 Turnure St, Bergenfield 1,054 01/31/2024 $480,000
15 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,750 12/07/2012 $262,500
19 Turnure St, Bergenfield 1,018 11/06/2019 $335,000
86 Haring St, Bergenfield 1,910 06/29/1993 $210,000