Bergen County  »  07621  »  N Washington Ave  »  16 N Washington Ave

16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 125
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 03/10/2006
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,615

Lot & Building Information for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 8,550
Building class Store
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

How many sq. ft. does 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 has a total of 8,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2006 $2,700,000
10/18/1999 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/03/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/04/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/10/2006 - D
03/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,615
Market value $1,350,000

Assessment History for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 3.527 $47,615 +3.43%
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 3.41 $46,035 +1.58%
2022 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 3.357 $45,320 +1.05%
2021 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 3.322 $44,847 +0.67%
2020 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 3.3 $44,550 +1.16%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,269
Median age 40
Average household income $144,403
Family households 76.2%
Occupied housing units 9,430
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 16 North Washington Avenue, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 N Washington Ave, Bergenfield 7,036 01/19/2024 $1,198,453
52-56 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 08/18/2015 $670,000
39 Portland Ave, Bergenfield 06/07/2013 $410,000
22-28 N Washington Ave, Bergenfield 5,670
10 N Washington Ave, Bergenfield 01/21/2025 $535,000
52 A S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 5,429 08/11/2017 $700,000
18 N Washington Ave, Bergenfield 02/14/2023 $1,150,000