Bergen County  »  07621  »  Portland Ave  »  42 Portland Ave

42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 127
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 09/30/2010
Sale price $994,900
Arm's length
Property tax $52,905

Lot & Building Information for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 17,801
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

How many sq. ft. does 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 has a total of 17,801 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2010 $994,900
05/25/1999 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2023 - D
05/09/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/30/2010 - D
10/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $52,905
Market value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 3.527 $52,905 +3.43%
2023 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 3.41 $51,150 +1.58%
2022 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 3.357 $50,355 +1.05%
2021 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 3.322 $49,830 +0.67%
2020 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 3.3 $49,500 -18.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,269
Median age 40
Average household income $144,403
Family households 76.2%
Occupied housing units 9,430
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 42 Portland Avenue, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Portland Ave, Bergenfield 06/17/2008 $300,000
4 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 11,240 07/26/2007 $1,550,000
39 Portland Ave, Bergenfield 06/07/2013 $410,000
74 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 04/30/1993 $340,000
28 Bedford Ave, Bergenfield 1,205 12/07/2004 $290,000
18 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 9,052
22 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield
10-24 Portland Ave, Bergenfield 32,542 10/06/2020 $4,000,000