Bergen County  »  07621  »  W Clinton Ave  »  96 W Clinton Ave

96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 143
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 04/24/2020
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,722

Lot & Building Information for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,300, the tax amount paid for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $9,244.

When was 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 04/24/2020 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2020 $345,000
07/29/1996 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2020 - D
05/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/24/2020 - D
05/14/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,722
Market value $247,300

Assessment History for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $247,300 $247,300 3.527 $8,722 +3.43%
2023 $247,300 $247,300 3.41 $8,433 +1.58%
2022 $247,300 $247,300 3.357 $8,302 +1.05%
2021 $247,300 $247,300 3.322 $8,215 +0.67%
2020 $247,300 $247,300 3.3 $8,161 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 West Clinton Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.26
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.26
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.33
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.33
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.20
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 1.11
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 1.22
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 1.28
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 1.30

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.33
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.16