Bergen County  »  07621  »  Bergen Ave  »  74 Bergen Ave

74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 167
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 2,496
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1923
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409,200, the tax amount paid for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $15,295.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/05/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,432
Current property tax $0
Market value $409,200

Assessment History for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $409,200 $409,200 3.527 $14,432 +3.43%
2023 $409,200 $409,200 3.41 $13,954 +1.58%
2022 $409,200 $409,200 3.357 $13,737 +1.05%
2021 $409,200 $409,200 3.322 $13,594 +0.67%
2020 $409,200 $409,200 3.3 $13,504 +1.16%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,269
Median age 40
Average household income $144,403
Family households 76.2%
Occupied housing units 9,430
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 74 Bergen Avenue, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81-87 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 1,392 01/08/2014 $100,000
12 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 1,591 09/15/2023 $58,495
29 James St, Bergenfield 1,958 09/05/2023 $600,000
47 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,296 12/29/2005 $10
31 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,120 11/20/1998 $125,000
89-91 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 6,000 11/22/2004 $1
56 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 1,140 08/01/2024 $575,650
55 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,526 12/09/2021 $475,000
20 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 1,296 04/29/2019 $285,000
62 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 2,239 08/15/2019 $650,000
21 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,720 06/24/2014 $1
66 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 1,912 11/12/2020 $450,000
27 James St, Bergenfield 1,942 05/30/2024 $835,000
51 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,443 11/26/2018 $385,000
29 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,326 02/06/2020 $360,000
17 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,638 05/18/2022 $100
16 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 1,363 05/12/2022 $535,000
58 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 1,529 10/15/2021 $360,000
25 Madison Ave, Bergenfield 1,252 08/23/2005 $1
70 Bergen Ave, Bergenfield 1,480 06/28/1997 $148,500