Bergen County  »  07621  »  E Johnson Ave  »  285 E Johnson Ave

285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 172
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 01/17/2022
Sale price $0
Property tax $9,586

Lot & Building Information for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,148
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,800, the tax amount paid for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $10,159.

When was 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 01/17/2022 for $0.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2022 $0
01/12/2007 $117,500
01/12/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2032
01/17/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2007 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,586
Market value $271,800

Assessment History for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $271,800 $271,800 3.527 $9,586 +3.43%
2023 $271,800 $271,800 3.41 $9,268 +1.58%
2022 $271,800 $271,800 3.357 $9,124 +1.05%
2021 $271,800 $271,800 3.322 $9,029 +0.67%
2020 $271,800 $271,800 3.3 $8,969 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 East Johnson Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.23
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.46
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.46
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.46
Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.46
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.78
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.99
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 1.01
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.04

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.85
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.08
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.13