Bergen County  »  07621  »  Deerfield St  »  5 Deerfield St

5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 176
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

Sale date 03/31/1998
Sale price $151,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,812

Lot & Building Information for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $9,812.

When was 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold?

5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 11/27/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1998 $151,500

Title Documents for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/25/2052
08/14/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
11/27/2006 - D
12/15/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,812
Market value $262,500

Assessment History for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,500 $262,500 3.738 $9,812 +5.98%
2024 $262,500 $262,500 3.527 $9,258 +3.43%
2023 $262,500 $262,500 3.41 $8,951 +1.58%
2022 $262,500 $262,500 3.357 $8,812 +1.05%
2021 $262,500 $262,500 3.322 $8,720 +0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Deerfield Street, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.22
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.33
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.38
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.54
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.54
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.64
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.19
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 1.23
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.38

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.95
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.96