Ulster County  »  12589  »  Forest Rd  »  480 Forest Rd

480 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

480 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Forest Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 107.1-2-5.221

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

Property tax $8,277

Lot & Building Information for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 54.9
Frontage 251
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

What is the market value of 480 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

The current market value is $427,091.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,277
Market value $427,091
Assessed value $234,900

Assessment History for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,000 $234,900 35.237 $8,277 +56.61%
2024 $385,082 $234,900 22.5 $5,285 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Forest Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 1.37
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.82
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 4.06
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.59
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.59

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 4.20
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.59
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 5.90
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 6.71
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 6.78

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.67
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 5.94
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 7.12