434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 434 Hancock Street |
| Secondary address | 389-395 Marcus Garvey Blvd |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01659-0003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/17/2015 |
| Purchase price | $480,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $22,166 |
Lot & Building Information for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,640 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Single or Multiple Dwelling with Stores or Offices (S9) |
| Building sqft | 4,800 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.46 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.12 Miles |
Other Property Data for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 389-395 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11233
About 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
This Single or Multiple Dwelling with Stores or Offices (S9) located at 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.
What is the year built & the current market value of 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,199,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/17/2015 | $480,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 434 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $20,525 |
| Estimated property tax: | $22,166 |