Bergen County  »  07621  »  W Broad St  »  24 W Broad St

24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 250
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

Sale date 07/16/2009
Sale price $295,000
Property tax $8,825

Lot & Building Information for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,356
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district Garden Apartment Zone (RM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,200, the tax amount paid for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $9,352.

When was 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 07/16/2009 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2009 $295,000
10/01/2007 $1
01/18/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2030
07/16/2009 - D
07/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2005 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,825
Market value $250,200

Assessment History for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $250,200 $250,200 3.527 $8,825 +3.43%
2023 $250,200 $250,200 3.41 $8,532 +1.58%
2022 $250,200 $250,200 3.357 $8,399 +1.05%
2021 $250,200 $250,200 3.322 $8,312 +0.67%
2020 $250,200 $250,200 3.3 $8,257 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 West Broad Street, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.24
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.24
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.41
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.41
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.22
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.07
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 1.13
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.24
Sinai School NR Private 0 1.26

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.62
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.89
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 1.07