Bergen County  »  07621  »  Porter Ave  »  222 Porter Ave

222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 272
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,602

Lot & Building Information for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,068
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,600, the tax amount paid for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $11,236.

When was 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $360,000
11/08/2016 $1
03/10/2006 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2024 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/18/2020 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/18/2020 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2018 - D
08/13/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/08/2016 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2006 - D
03/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,602
Market value $300,600

Assessment History for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,600 $300,600 3.527 $10,602 +3.43%
2023 $300,600 $300,600 3.41 $10,250 +1.58%
2022 $300,600 $300,600 3.357 $10,091 +1.05%
2021 $300,600 $300,600 3.322 $9,986 +0.67%
2020 $300,600 $300,600 3.3 $9,920 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Porter Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.38
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.38
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.58
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.65
Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.80
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.88
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.98
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 1.03
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.10

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.04
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.14
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.31