Bergen County  »  07621  »  Marcotte Ln  »  173 Marcotte Ln

173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 281
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

Sale date 11/30/1999
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,029

Lot & Building Information for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,293
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,293 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,700, the tax amount paid for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $11,688.

When was 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 11/30/1999 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1999 $235,000

Title Documents for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2024 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/16/2024 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,029
Market value $312,700

Assessment History for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $312,700 $312,700 3.527 $11,029 +3.43%
2023 $312,700 $312,700 3.41 $10,663 +1.58%
2022 $312,700 $312,700 3.357 $10,497 +1.05%
2021 $312,700 $312,700 3.322 $10,388 +0.67%
2020 $312,700 $312,700 3.3 $10,319 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Marcotte Lane, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.59
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.59
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.64
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.65
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.73
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.98
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.12
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 1.12
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 1.27

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.89
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.22
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.26