Bergen County  »  07621  »  Baker Ave  »  181 Baker Ave

181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 294.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 07/16/2009
Sale price $472,500
Property tax $12,990

Lot & Building Information for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,452
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,300, the tax amount paid for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $13,767.

When was 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 07/16/2009 for $472,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2009 $472,500
01/11/2005 $500,000
01/27/2000 $219,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2020 - D Mortgage
09/15/2020 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/16/2009 - D
07/29/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2005 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,990
Market value $368,300

Assessment History for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $368,300 $368,300 3.527 $12,990 +3.43%
2023 $368,300 $368,300 3.41 $12,559 +1.58%
2022 $368,300 $368,300 3.357 $12,364 +1.05%
2021 $368,300 $368,300 3.322 $12,235 +0.67%
2020 $368,300 $368,300 3.3 $12,154 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Baker Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American Academy in New Milford NR Private PK-5 81 0.38
Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 406 0.41
Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 406 0.41
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.97
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 1.00
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.00
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 1.04
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 1.09

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.77
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.92