New York City  »  11233  »  Hancock St  »  676 Hancock St

676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 676 Hancock Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01662-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/16/2021
Purchase price $1,875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,790

Lot & Building Information for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,017
Lot dimensions 20.1 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Hancock Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Malcolm X Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,300, the tax amount paid for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $4,790. For the next year, the tax amount for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $4,790.

When was 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 03/16/2021 for $1,875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2021 $1,875,000
09/05/2019 $975,000
02/25/2019 $190,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022081701053001)
03/16/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021032500999004)
03/16/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021032500999003)
03/16/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed
(2021032500999002)
01/06/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021032500999001)
02/04/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020020700271005)
01/16/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020020700271004)
01/16/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Development Rights
(2020020700271003)
01/16/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2020020700271002)
12/31/2019 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2020020700271001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,791
Estimated property tax: $4,790
Tax assessor's market value: $1,905,000
Assessed value: $114,300

Assessment History for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,905,000 $114,300 $24,144 19.843% $4,791 $4,791 +1.88%
2024/25 $1,505,000 $90,300 $23,414 20.085% $4,703 $4,703 +3.57%
2023/24 $1,554,000 $93,240 $22,607 20.085% $4,541 $4,541 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,272,000 $76,320 $21,327 20.309% $4,331 $4,331 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,315,633 $78,938 $20,120 19.963% $4,017 $4,017 -11.70%

Permits for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/03/2025 Alteration
04/03/2025 Alteration
10/01/2020 Alteration
02/17/2020 Alteration
12/17/2019 Alteration
10/24/2019 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 676 Hancock Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.372
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Halsey St/Malcolm X Bl
Line B26