1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, NJ Property Information
1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, NJ Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Jersey City |
| Block | 26105.32 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
| Sale date | 12/11/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,948,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 1.49 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
- • Improvements for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
Assessed at $3,352,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, NJ is $78,290.
When was 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, NJ was last sold in 12/11/2025 for $3,948,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $78,290 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $3,352,900 |
Assessment History for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,352,900 | $3,352,900 | 2.335 | $78,290 | +4.57% |
| 2024 | $3,352,900 | $3,352,900 | 2.233 | $74,870 | n/a |
Jersey City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.
Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City
Here are the neighbors for 1 Bayfront Avenue, Jersey City.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24-34 Bayfront Ave, Jersey City | |||
| 313 Lembeck Ave, Jersey City | 1,616 | 10/03/2025 | $1,140,000 |
| 146 Cator Ave, Jersey City | 03/14/2024 | $325,000 | |
| 148 Cator Ave, Jersey City | 2,070 | 05/01/2024 | $700,000 |
| 29 Woodlawn Ave, Jersey City | 3,518 | ||
| 21-29 Bayfront Ave, Jersey City | |||
| 190 Chapel Ave E, Jersey City | 03/21/2024 | $1 | |
| 315 Lembeck Ave, Jersey City | 1,616 | 07/25/2024 | $599,000 |
| 177 Armstrong Ave, Jersey City | |||
| 2-22 Bayfront Ave, Jersey City | 08/11/2023 | $1 | |
| 125 Chapel Ave, Jersey City | |||
| 31 Woodlawn Ave, Jersey City | 09/11/2023 | $1 | |
| 27 Woodlawn Ave, Jersey City | 3,518 | 09/11/2023 | $1 |
| 175 Armstrong Ave, Jersey City | 09/14/2021 | $320,000 | |