2 6th Street, Jersey City, NJ Property Information

2 6th Street, Jersey City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 6th Street, Jersey City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 6th Street, Jersey City
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 7302
Lot 55.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

Sale date 06/14/2023
Sale price $50
Arm's length
Property tax $103,069

Lot & Building Information for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.693

Other Property Data for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 2 6th Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 6th Street, Jersey City

What is the market value of 2 6th Street, Jersey City, NJ?

The current market value is $4,414,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 6th Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2023 $50
01/12/2023 $1
11/09/2022 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 6th Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
01/12/2023 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
11/09/2022 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 2 6th Street, Jersey City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $103,069
Market value $4,414,100

Assessment History for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 6th Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,414,100 $4,414,100 2.335 $103,069 +4.57%
2024 $4,414,100 $4,414,100 2.233 $98,567 n/a

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 6th Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 2 6th Street, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 2 6th Street, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 6th St, Jersey City 11/09/2022 $1
96 River Dr, Jersey City
219 Columbia Ave, Jersey City 3,818
33 Irving St, Jersey City 08/30/2023 $10
290 Coles St, Jersey City 03/05/2025 $10
600 Pavonia Ave, Jersey City 85,832
30 Irving St, Jersey City 2,448
29 Poplar St, Jersey City 3,016 05/19/2023 $1,124,000
2 Long Slip, Jersey City 12/21/2022 $1
258 16th St, Jersey City 03/05/2025 $10
25 Park Ln S, Jersey City
43 Cottage St, Jersey City 09/08/2025 $1
25 Cottage St, Jersey City 07/10/2024 $1
16 Van Reipen Ave, Jersey City 03/03/2020 $100,000
780 Newark Ave, Jersey City 02/20/2024 $1