Bergen County  »  07621  »  S Prospect Ave  »  423 S Prospect Ave

423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 300
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 09/19/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,932

Lot & Building Information for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $372,700, the tax amount paid for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $13,931.

When was 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 09/19/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2002 $1

Title Documents for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
11/15/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
09/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,932
Market value $372,700

Assessment History for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,700 $372,700 3.738 $13,932 +5.98%
2024 $372,700 $372,700 3.527 $13,145 +3.43%
2023 $372,700 $372,700 3.41 $12,709 +1.58%
2022 $372,700 $372,700 3.357 $12,512 +1.05%
2021 $372,700 $372,700 3.322 $12,381 +0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 423 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 406 0.19
Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 406 0.19
French American Academy in New Milford NR Private PK-5 81 0.64
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.81
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.82
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.84
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 1.05
Sinai School NR Private 0 1.09

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.70
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.71