70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 5801 |
| Lot | 24.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
| Property tax | $1,448,370 |
Lot & Building Information for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
| Building class | Commercial-Mixed Use (101) |
| Acreage | 0.285 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
- • Improvements for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Assessed at $63,000,000, the tax amount paid for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $1,448,370.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $1,448,370 |
| Market value | $63,000,000 |
Assessment History for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,000,000 | $63,000,000 | 2.299 | $1,448,370 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $63,000,000 | $63,000,000 | 1.575 | $992,250 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 70-74 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 98 Speedwell Ave, Morristown | 5,218 | ||
| 124 Speedwell Ave, Morristown | 10,782 | ||
| 17 Clinton Pl, Morristown | |||
| 175 Morris St, Morristown | |||
| 90 Speedwell Ave, Morristown | 9,560 | ||
| 104 Speedwell Ave, Morristown | 3,001 | ||
| 44 Morris St, Morristown Town | |||
| 108 Speedwell Ave, Morristown | 101 | ||