Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  295 Route 9

295 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

295 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 882
Lot 38.19
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 03/22/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $20,738

Lot & Building Information for 295 Route 9, Waretown

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 4.381

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 295 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 295 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Route 9, Waretown

What is the market value of 295 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

The current market value is $800,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2022 $1
12/27/2021 $1
09/03/2021 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 295 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/22/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2021 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,738
Market value $800,700

Assessment History for 295 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $800,700 $800,700 2.59 $20,738 +7.42%
2024 $800,700 $800,700 2.411 $19,305 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.40
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.40
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.58
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.06
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.58
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.32
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.99
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.39
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.19

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.58
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 2.87
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.00