81 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81 Stephens Street, Belleville |
| Zip code | 07109 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Belleville Township |
| Block | 9403 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
| Property tax | $65,203 |
Lot & Building Information for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 1.227 |
| Year built | 1980 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
- • Improvements for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
81 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1980.
What is the assessed value of 81 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,568,500, the tax amount paid for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $65,202.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
Access detailed property tax data for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $65,203 |
| Market value | $1,568,500 |
Assessment History for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,568,500 | $1,568,500 | 4.157 | $65,203 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $1,568,500 | $1,568,500 | 4.033 | $63,258 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,984 |
| Median age | 42.3 |
| Average household income | $119,626 |
| Family households | 64.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,249 |
| Owner occupied units | 56.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $430,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $405,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville
Here are the neighbors for 81 Stephens Street, Belleville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Lake St, Belleville Twp | |||
| 133 Greylock Ave, Belleville | 02/24/2023 | ||
| 13 Brook St, Belleville Twp | 2,884 | 10/07/2025 | $1 |
| 11 Brook St, Newark | 1,089 | ||
| 5 Lake St, Belleville Twp | |||
| 11 Lake St, Belleville Twp | |||
| 135 Greylock Ave, Belleville | |||
| 91 Terry St, Belleville | |||