349 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
349 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 349 Main Street, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 145.01 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 349 Main Street, Metuchen
| Current property tax | $11,713 |
Lot & Building Information for 349 Main Street, Metuchen
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.389 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 349 Main Street, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 349 Main Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 349 Main Street, Metuchen
The current market value is $154,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 349 Main Street, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 Main Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 349 Main Street, Metuchen
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 349 Main Street, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 349 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,173 |
| Current property tax | $11,713 |
| Market value | $154,000 |
Assessment History for 349 Main Street, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 Main Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $154,000 | $154,000 | 7.255 | $11,173 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $154,000 | $154,000 | 6.955 | $10,711 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 Main Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 Main Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.19 |
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.19 |
| Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen | NR | Private | PK-K | 11 | 0.19 |
| Apple Montessori of Metuchen | NR | Private | PK-K | 72 | 0.22 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.42 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 0.58 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 0.85 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 1.25 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.32 |