Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Rahway Ave  »  1289 Rahway Ave

1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 867
Lot 1.0111

Sales & Tax Overview for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 65.196

Other Property Data for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

What is the assessed value of 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,375,500, the tax amount paid for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $3,174,027.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,174,028
Current property tax $0
Market value $26,375,500

Assessment History for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $26,375,500 $26,375,500 12.034 $3,174,028 +3.44%
2024 $26,375,500 $26,375,500 11.634 $3,068,526 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel

Here are the neighbors for 1289 Rahway Avenue, Avenel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Main St, Woodbridge Twp
4 Maddie CT, Colonia 3,189
193 Old Rd, Sewaren 1,338 12/29/2023 $540,000
135 W Cedar St, Colonia 2,970
6 Maddie CT, Colonia 3,211 07/01/2024 $1,350,000
2 Paddock St, Avenel
131 W Cedar St, Colonia 2,852 08/13/2024 $955,000
2 Maddie CT, Colonia 3,470 04/24/2026 $1,420,000
10 Main St, Woodbridge Twp
8 Maddie CT, Colonia 3,297 03/01/2024 $979,000
195 Old Rd, Woodbridge Twp 2,369 05/14/2025 $800,000