Bergen County  »  07621  »  S Washington Ave  »  406 S Washington Ave

406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 346
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 09/30/2004
Sale price $6,012,544
Arm's length
Property tax $134,568

Lot & Building Information for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 12,964
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.937
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

How many sq. ft. does 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 has a total of 12,964 square feet and a current price per square foot of $463.

What is the year built & the current market value of 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2004 $6,012,544

Title Documents for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2004 - D
10/07/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $134,568
Market value $3,600,000

Assessment History for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 3.738 $134,568 +5.98%
2024 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 3.527 $126,972 +0.64%
2023 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 3.41 $126,170 +1.58%
2022 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 3.357 $124,209 +1.05%
2021 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 3.322 $122,914 +0.67%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,450
Median age 40.7
Average household income $148,713
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 9,322
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $495,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 406 South Washington Avenue, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Warren St, Bergenfield 1,367 04/13/2003 $314,000
388 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield
17 Warren St, Bergenfield 1,420 01/18/2023 $386,000
370 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 6,034
372-378 S Washington Ave, Bergenfield 07/21/2023 $1
20 Warren St, Bergenfield 1,486 10/20/2011 $275,000
18 Warren St, Bergenfield 2,150 11/25/2002 $421,000
19 Foster St, Bergenfield