Bergen County  »  07603  »  River Rd  »  473 River Rd

473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603 Property Information

473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 473 River Road, Bogota
Zip code 07603
County Bergen
Municipality Bogota Borough
Block XXX5
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 473 River Road, Bogota

Sale date 05/01/2018
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 473 River Road, Bogota

Building sqft 1,550
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 473 River Road, Bogota

• • Improvements for 473 River Road, Bogota , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 473 River Road, Bogota

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603?

473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,600, the tax amount paid for 473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603 is $12,412.

When was 473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603 was last sold in 05/01/2018 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 473 River Road, Bogota

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 473 River Road, Bogota, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2018 $415,000
07/26/1983 $72,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 473 River Road, Bogota with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 473 River Road, Bogota

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2019 - D
02/15/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/28/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/17/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/02/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/01/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
04/26/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/26/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/30/2010 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
07/26/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 473 River Road, Bogota

Access detailed property tax data for 473 River Road, Bogota, NJ 07603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,029
Current property tax $0
Market value $517,600

Assessment History for 473 River Road, Bogota

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 473 River Road, Bogota, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $517,600 $517,600 2.324 $12,029 +1.50%
2023 $276,000 $276,000 4.294 $11,851 +1.63%
2022 $276,000 $276,000 4.225 $11,661 +2.10%
2021 $276,000 $276,000 4.138 $11,421 +1.60%
2020 $276,000 $276,000 4.073 $11,241 +1.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 473 River Road, Bogota, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 473 River Road, Bogota to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lillian M. Steen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 326 0.29
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.42
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.42
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.55
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.57
Bogota Middle School 4 Public 6-7 197 0.64

Nearest high schools

Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.55
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.57