New York City  »  11233  »  Macon St  »  469 Macon St

469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 469 Macon Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01665-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,143

Lot & Building Information for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,540
Building dimensions 18 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Macon Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bainbridge Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,960, the tax amount paid for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $5,050. For the next year, the tax amount for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $5,143.

When was 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?

469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 07/26/1984.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021032400350001)
12/02/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020120300451001)
10/10/2007 - D
11/01/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007101001119001)
08/11/2005 - D
08/30/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005081800578001)
10/22/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3150006296515)
01/24/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3890004598089)
11/22/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3750004523175)
06/17/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3540001693754)
05/22/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3010001540801)
05/22/1990 - R Mortgage
(3000001540800)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,051
Estimated property tax: $5,143
Tax assessor's market value: $1,466,000
Assessed value: $87,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,466,000 $87,960 $25,453 19.843% $5,332 $5,051 +4.66%
2024/25 $1,648,000 $98,880 $24,027 20.085% $5,095 $4,826 +5.97%
2023/24 $1,821,000 $109,260 $22,674 20.085% $4,835 $4,554 +5.16%
2022/23 $1,667,000 $100,020 $21,324 20.309% $4,627 $4,331 +1.64%
2021/22 $1,392,000 $83,520 $21,344 19.963% $4,548 $4,261 -3.51%

Permits for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 469 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.26
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Halsey St/Stuyvesant Av
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.17
Brooklyn Brownstone School 8 No Public PK, K-5 310 0.18
Brooklyn Brownstone School 8 No Public PK, K-5 310 0.18
Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School 7 No Charter 5-8 342 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Ms 35 Stephen Decatur 7 No Public 6-8 185 0.18
Ms 267 Math Science And Technology 5 No Public 6-8 149 0.33
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.37
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 No Public PK, K-8 212 0.37

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.33
Research And Service High School 2 No Public 10-12 181 0.33
NELSON MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL 4 No Public 9-12 133 0.33
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.37