New York City  »  11233  »  Halsey St  »  596 Halsey St

596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 596 Halsey Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01666-0129

Sales & Tax Overview for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/19/2007
Purchase price $580,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,879

Lot & Building Information for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,288
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Halsey Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Malcolm X Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.48 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,840, the tax amount paid for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $4,856. For the next year, the tax amount for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $4,879.

When was 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 10/19/2007 for $580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2007 $580,000

Title Documents for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021032400350001)
10/26/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009110300700002)
10/26/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009110300700001)
10/19/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007110101092005)
10/19/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Deed
(2007110101092004)
09/04/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007110101092002)
08/29/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007110101092003)
08/29/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007110101092001)
07/25/2003 - D
08/19/2003 - R
Deed
(2003072501252001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,856
Estimated property tax: $4,879
Tax assessor's market value: $1,614,000
Assessed value: $96,840

Assessment History for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,614,000 $96,840 $24,473 19.843% $4,856 $4,856 +4.71%
2024/25 $1,809,000 $108,540 $23,090 20.085% $4,638 $4,638 +0.40%
2023/24 $1,878,000 $112,680 $22,999 20.085% $4,619 $4,619 +4.76%
2022/23 $1,537,000 $92,220 $21,712 20.309% $4,409 $4,409 +7.79%
2021/22 $1,187,000 $71,220 $20,491 19.963% $4,091 $4,091 -4.68%

Permits for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.3
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Halsey St/Malcolm X Bl
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.06
Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa 6 No Charter K-8 472 0.25
Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School 7 No Charter 5-8 342 0.30
La Cima Charter School 5 No Charter K-5 199 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Ms 267 Math Science And Technology 5 No Public 6-8 149 0.30
Ms 35 Stephen Decatur 7 No Public 6-8 185 0.31
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 No Public PK, K-8 212 0.40

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.38
Research And Service High School 2 No Public 10-12 181 0.38
NELSON MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL 4 No Public 9-12 133 0.38
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.40
Excellence Girls Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 1,050 0.44

Neighbors for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 596 Halsey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 6,760 06/09/2022 $1,850,000
501 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,850 02/02/2006
515 Macon St, Brooklyn 3,108 06/20/2006 $890,000
259 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 6,760 03/06/2020
499 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,850 04/19/1984
509 Macon St, Brooklyn 3,192 05/20/2003 $310,000
257 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 6,760 12/20/2001
505 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,850 07/31/2014
507 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,850 07/08/2005 $495,000
497 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,472 03/13/2024
513 Macon St, Brooklyn 3,332 06/11/2012 $660,000
559 Macon St, Brooklyn 3,064 05/11/2001
261 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 6,760 09/10/2014 $7,739,346
630 Halsey St, Brooklyn 1,800 03/05/1985
249 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 4,883 12/12/2002
632 Halsey St, Brooklyn 2,100 10/12/2011
253 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 4,125 09/19/2024 $1,400,000
634 Halsey St, Brooklyn 3,060 01/30/1985
503 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,850 09/11/2023 $5,000
511 Macon St, Brooklyn 3,332 09/21/2022 $2,870,000