Bergen County  »  07072  »  Center St  »  636 Center St

636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Center Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 5
Lot 47

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

Current property tax $11,438

Lot & Building Information for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

Building sqft 2,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.202
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (RZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,700, the tax amount paid for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $11,998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2020 - D Mortgage
12/03/2020 - D Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,688
Current property tax $11,438
Market value $703,700

Assessment History for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $678,700 $678,700 1.661 $11,273 +9.44%
2023 $626,200 $626,200 1.645 $10,301 +5.93%
2022 $576,100 $576,100 1.688 $9,725 -2.23%
2021 $548,600 $548,600 1.813 $9,946 +2.14%
2020 $548,600 $548,600 1.775 $9,738 +8.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Center Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.21
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.21
Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 435 0.36
WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 6 Public 4-6 244 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.21
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.75
Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 0.83
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.89
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 1.25

Nearest high schools

Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.75
Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 0.83