Bergen County  »  07072  »  Franklin St  »  708 Franklin St

708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 7
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

Sale date 07/20/2018
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,846

Lot & Building Information for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

Building sqft 1,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (RZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,500, the tax amount paid for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $9,846.

When was 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 07/20/2018 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2018 $465,000
05/15/2014 $330,000
07/08/1994 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
10/15/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/20/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
07/20/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/15/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/15/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/15/2014 - D
06/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,846
Market value $577,500

Assessment History for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,500 $577,500 1.705 $9,846 +7.08%
2024 $553,600 $553,600 1.661 $9,195 +10.56%
2023 $505,600 $505,600 1.645 $8,317 +3.91%
2022 $474,200 $474,200 1.688 $8,004 -1.60%
2021 $448,700 $448,700 1.813 $8,135 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 708 Franklin Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.10
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.10
WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 6 Public 4-6 244 0.39
Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 435 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.10
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.69
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.75
Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 1.02
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.26

Nearest high schools

Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.69