Bergen County  »  07072  »  Hoboken Rd  »  637 Hoboken Rd

637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 23
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

Sale date 09/26/2014
Sale price $7,444,000
Arm's length
Property tax $133,543

Lot & Building Information for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

Building sqft 15,806
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 2.02
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 15,806 square feet and a current price per square foot of $470.

What is the year built & the current market value of 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,039,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2014 $7,444,000
03/20/2012 $6,270,000
01/15/2003 $5,425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2014 - D
10/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2012 - D
03/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $133,543
Market value $8,039,900

Assessment History for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,039,600 $8,039,600 1.661 $133,538 +2.55%
2023 $7,915,900 $7,915,900 1.645 $130,217 +1.95%
2022 $7,566,700 $7,566,700 1.688 $127,726 -5.52%
2021 $7,457,000 $7,457,000 1.813 $135,195 +2.14%
2020 $7,457,000 $7,457,000 1.775 $132,362 -0.20%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,343
Median age 44
Average household income $116,583
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,639
Owner occupied units 61.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 637 Hoboken Road, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
438 Jefferson St, Carlstadt 1,099
428 Jefferson St, Carlstadt 1,054
604 Broad St, Carlstadt 1,659 04/30/2015 $341,000
432 Jefferson St, Carlstadt 2,016 06/07/2024 $385,000
442 Jefferson St, Carlstadt 1,605 08/26/2013 $130,000
598 Broad St, Carlstadt 2,300 06/29/2007 $600,000
331 Lincoln St, Carlstadt 2,376 01/26/2004 $1
327 Lincoln St, Carlstadt 2,632
408 Jefferson St, Carlstadt 1,322 09/27/2023 $635,000
326 Union St, Carlstadt 1,331