608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt |
| Zip code | 07072 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Carlstadt Borough |
| Block | 27 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
| Sale date | 10/10/2023 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Property tax | $12,567 |
Lot & Building Information for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
| Building sqft | 2,914 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.133 |
| Year built | 1976 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
- • Improvements for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,914 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $756,600, the tax amount paid for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $12,900.
When was 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 10/10/2023 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10/2023 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
Access detailed property tax data for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,567 |
| Market value | $756,600 |
Assessment History for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $729,500 | $729,500 | 1.661 | $12,117 | +9.47% |
| 2023 | $672,900 | $672,900 | 1.645 | $11,069 | +6.04% |
| 2022 | $618,400 | $618,400 | 1.688 | $10,439 | -2.16% |
| 2021 | $588,500 | $588,500 | 1.813 | $10,670 | +2.14% |
| 2020 | $588,500 | $588,500 | 1.775 | $10,446 | +11.18% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 608 Madison Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlstadt Public School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 520 | 0.13 |
| WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL | 6 | Public | 4-6 | 244 | 0.42 |
| Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School | 10 | Public | PK, K-3 | 435 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 215 | 0.68 |
| Wood Ridge High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 530 | 0.71 |
| Wallington Jr Sr High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 571 | 1.09 |