Bergen County  »  07072  »  2nd St  »  602 2nd St

602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 30
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

Sale date 04/07/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,539

Lot & Building Information for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

Building sqft 1,269
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (RZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,269 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,900, the tax amount paid for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $7,738.

When was 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 04/07/2021 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2021 $400,000
06/28/2001 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/07/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,539
Market value $453,900

Assessment History for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $434,400 $434,400 1.661 $7,215 +11.27%
2023 $394,200 $394,200 1.645 $6,485 +4.56%
2022 $367,400 $367,400 1.688 $6,202 +12.97%
2021 $302,800 $302,800 1.813 $5,490 +2.14%
2020 $302,800 $302,800 1.775 $5,375 +3.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 2nd Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.27
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.27
WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 6 Public 4-6 244 0.41
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.65
Lincoln School 9 Public 4-5 152 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.27
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.68
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.16
Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 1.24

Nearest high schools

Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.68
Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 0.69