Bergen County  »  07072  »  Berry Ave  »  407 Berry Ave

407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 33
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 11/01/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,904

Lot & Building Information for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (RZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,900, the tax amount paid for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $9,904.

When was 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold?

407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 08/06/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2006 $1

Title Documents for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2006 - D
11/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,904
Market value $580,900

Assessment History for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,900 $580,900 1.705 $9,904 +6.59%
2024 $559,400 $559,400 1.661 $9,292 +10.04%
2023 $513,300 $513,300 1.645 $8,444 +5.82%
2022 $472,700 $472,700 1.688 $7,979 -2.00%
2021 $449,100 $449,100 1.813 $8,142 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 407 Berry Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.43
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.43
WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 6 Public 4-6 244 0.49
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.62
Lincoln School 9 Public 4-5 152 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.43
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.72
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.12
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 1.39

Nearest high schools

Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 0.57
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.72
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.08