518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt |
| Zip code | 07072 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Carlstadt Borough |
| Block | 49 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
| Sale date | 10/10/2018 |
| Sale price | $770,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,481 |
Lot & Building Information for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
| Building sqft | 4,143 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Units | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
- • Improvements for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,143 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,025,300, the tax amount paid for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $17,481.
When was 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 10/10/2018 for $770,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
Access detailed property tax data for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,481 |
| Market value | $1,025,300 |
Assessment History for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,025,300 | $1,025,300 | 1.705 | $17,481 | +6.64% |
| 2024 | $986,900 | $986,900 | 1.661 | $16,392 | +9.23% |
| 2023 | $912,300 | $912,300 | 1.645 | $15,007 | +6.42% |
| 2022 | $835,400 | $835,400 | 1.688 | $14,102 | -2.02% |
| 2021 | $793,800 | $793,800 | 1.813 | $14,392 | +2.14% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 518 Central Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlstadt Public School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 520 | 0.21 |
| Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 215 | 0.52 |
| Lincoln School | 9 | Public | 4-5 | 152 | 0.55 |
| WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL | 6 | Public | 4-6 | 244 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Ridge High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 530 | 0.84 |
| The Academy at Saint Mary | NR | Private | PK-8 | 145 | 1.03 |
| Wallington Jr Sr High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 571 | 1.16 |