Bergen County  »  07072  »  Hackensack St  »  405 Hackensack St

405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 64
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

Property tax $13,134

Lot & Building Information for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.117
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

What is the assessed value of 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,700, the tax amount paid for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $13,481.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,134
Market value $790,700

Assessment History for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $785,200 $785,200 1.661 $13,042 +6.49%
2023 $744,500 $744,500 1.645 $12,247 -0.02%
2022 $725,700 $725,700 1.688 $12,250 -6.14%
2021 $719,900 $719,900 1.813 $13,052 +2.14%
2020 $719,900 $719,900 1.775 $12,778 -6.89%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,343
Median age 44
Average household income $116,583
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,639
Owner occupied units 61.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 405 Hackensack Street, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
429 5th St, Carlstadt 2,892 07/05/2022 $740,000
425 5th St, Carlstadt 3,972
417 5th St, Carlstadt 1,228 06/27/2024 $646,000
421 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 10/08/2022 $444,700
403 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 11/30/2016 $250,000
423 5th St, Carlstadt 1,456
427 5th St, Carlstadt 1,860 10/29/2021 $599,000
409 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 02/12/2003 $165,000
429 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 9,000 01/02/2008 $705,193
401 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 01/11/2016 $110,000
411 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 01/12/2005 $300,000
417 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 03/05/2014 $350,000
431 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 01/02/2008 $705,193
419 5th St, Carlstadt 1,760 04/05/2012 $1
413 Hackensack St, Carlstadt 02/26/2025 $760,000
418 5th St, Carlstadt 3,150 03/05/2014 $450,000
400 5th St, Carlstadt 1,216 08/14/2000 $138,000
421 5th St, Carlstadt 1,684 09/11/2020 $560,000
410 5th St, Carlstadt 1,120 11/08/2024 $535,000
430 5th St, Carlstadt 2,438 12/15/1995 $190,000