707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 707 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01668-0052 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 02/07/2025 |
| Purchase price | $1,225,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,267 |
Lot & Building Information for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,440 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,600 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ralph Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.34 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.62 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $115,140, the tax amount paid for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $4,969. For the next year, the tax amount for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $5,267.
When was 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 03/21/2026 for $2,400,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/07/2025 | $1,225,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,969 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,267 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,919,000 |
| Assessed value: | $115,140 |
Assessment History for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,919,000 | $115,140 | $25,043 | 19.843% | $4,969 | $4,969 | +4.64% |
| 2024/25 | $1,635,000 | $98,100 | $23,645 | 20.085% | $4,749 | $4,749 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,758,000 | $105,480 | $23,645 | 20.085% | $4,749 | $4,749 | -0.26% |
| 2022/23 | $1,439,000 | $86,340 | $23,444 | 20.309% | $4,761 | $4,761 | +7.82% |
| 2021/22 | $1,440,000 | $86,400 | $22,120 | 19.963% | $4,416 | $4,416 | +0.55% |
Permits for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Ralph Ave & Mac Dougal St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.363 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Ralph Av/Halsey St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.032 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.08 |
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.08 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.15 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.15 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.27 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.38 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.50 |
| St. Marks Lutheran Schools | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.27 |
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.31 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.50 |
| Eagle Academy for Young Men II | 6 | No | Public | 6-12 | 599 | 0.56 |
| Research And Service High School | 2 | No | Public | 10-12 | 181 | 0.62 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 707 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 699 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,502 | 12/05/1995 | |
| 691 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,490 | 08/12/2011 | $563,012 |
| 772 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 4,584 | 12/21/2023 | $12 |
| 762 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,490 | 08/29/2019 | |
| 758 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,490 | 12/09/2024 | $1,185,000 |
| 693 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,502 | 09/06/2005 | $552,200 |
| 768 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 11/14/2024 | $1,250,000 |
| 764 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 12/27/2016 | $1,400,000 |
| 689 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,510 | 01/16/2004 | $412,000 |
| 158 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn | 800 | 05/16/2022 | |
| 760 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,530 | 03/22/2018 | $1,349,300 |
| 705 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 11/03/1992 | |
| 701 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,490 | 11/11/2004 | |
| 766 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,490 | 11/12/1998 | |
| 695 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,502 | 01/06/2025 | $2,460,000 |
| 709 Macon St, Brooklyn | 5,280 | 04/11/1990 | |
| 770 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,630 | 03/06/2019 | $7,500 |
| 703 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,502 | 11/04/1992 | |
| 697 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,502 | 02/01/1995 | |
| 687 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,516 | 07/10/2020 |