Bergen County  »  07072  »  Small St  »  416 Small St

416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 416 Small Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block XXX75
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

Sale date 12/20/2016
Sale price $356,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,136

Lot & Building Information for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

Building sqft 1,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (RZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,600, the tax amount paid for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $7,324.

When was 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 12/20/2016 for $356,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2016 $356,000
10/26/2011 $323,000
04/10/2002 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/2021 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
12/20/2016 - D
01/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2011 - D
11/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,136
Market value $429,600

Assessment History for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $410,500 $410,500 1.661 $6,818 +11.75%
2023 $370,900 $370,900 1.645 $6,101 +4.44%
2022 $346,100 $346,100 1.688 $5,842 -1.12%
2021 $325,900 $325,900 1.813 $5,909 +2.14%
2020 $325,900 $325,900 1.775 $5,785 +1.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 416 Small Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.32
Lincoln School 9 Public 4-5 152 0.36
Montessori Of East Rutherford NR Private PK-K 87 0.38
Montessori Of East Rutherford NR Private PK-K 87 0.38
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.55
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.81
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 1.03
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 1.16

Nearest high schools

Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 0.30
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.76
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.96