Bergen County  »  07072  »  8th St  »  531 8th St

531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531 8th Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 87
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

Sale date 06/18/2020
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,185

Lot & Building Information for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

Building sqft 1,462
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (RZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,800, the tax amount paid for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $8,402.

When was 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 06/18/2020 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2020 $410,000

Title Documents for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/18/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,185
Market value $492,800

Assessment History for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $472,100 $472,100 1.661 $7,842 +11.01%
2023 $429,400 $429,400 1.645 $7,064 +5.86%
2022 $395,300 $395,300 1.688 $6,673 -1.43%
2021 $373,400 $373,400 1.813 $6,770 +2.14%
2020 $373,400 $373,400 1.775 $6,628 +12.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 531 8th Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 6 Public 4-6 244 0.61
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.62
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.62
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.67
Lincoln School 9 Public 4-5 152 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.62
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.78
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.13
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 1.49

Nearest high schools

Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 0.51
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.78
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.08