384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 384 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01669-0032 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 07/24/2025 |
| Purchase price | $2,600,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,100 |
Lot & Building Information for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0) |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Tc 1 garage |
| Building material | Stone |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Marcus Garvey Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Zoning & Use for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Zoning | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.58 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.12 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2002.
What is the assessed value of 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $11,100, the tax amount paid for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $1,038. For the next year, the tax amount for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $1,100.
When was 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 07/24/2025 for $2,600,000.
Ownership Information for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,038 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,100 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $185,000 |
| Assessed value: | $11,100 |
Assessment History for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $185,000 | $11,100 | $5,232 | 19.843% | $1,038 | $1,038 | +3.88% |
| 2024/25 | $172,000 | $10,320 | $4,976 | 20.085% | $999 | $999 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $165,000 | $9,900 | $4,976 | 20.085% | $999 | $999 | +0.49% |
| 2022/23 | $152,000 | $9,120 | $4,897 | 20.309% | $995 | $995 | +7.87% |
| 2021/22 | $144,000 | $8,640 | $4,620 | 19.963% | $922 | $922 | +0.48% |
Permits for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.274 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Lewis Av/Mac Donough St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.037 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.30 |
| P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.30 |
| P.S. 243 the Weeksville School | 2 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 179 | 0.46 |
| P.S. 243 the Weeksville School | 2 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 179 | 0.46 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.05 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 35 Stephen Decatur | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 0.05 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.38 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.39 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.40 |
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.40 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.32 |
| Research And Service High School | 2 | No | Public | 10-12 | 181 | 0.32 |
| NELSON MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 133 | 0.32 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.38 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 384 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 376 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,692 | 10/08/1976 | |
| 279 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 11/18/1999 | |
| 275 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,408 | 06/09/1999 | |
| 368 Macon St, Brooklyn | 4,328 | 04/22/2014 | |
| 273 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,488 | 03/28/2000 | |
| 378 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,456 | 03/29/2022 | |
| 382 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,760 | 07/24/2025 | $2,600,000 |
| 370 Macon St, Brooklyn | 4,720 | 07/16/2025 | $320,000 |
| 386 Macon St, Brooklyn | 5,440 | 11/03/1999 | |
| 374 Lewis Ave, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 08/09/1984 | |
| 372 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 08/13/2018 | |
| 277 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,424 | 07/12/1985 | |
| 366 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 08/03/2001 | |
| 364 Macon St, Brooklyn | 4,082 | 08/08/2024 | $2,000,000 |
| 378 Lewis Ave, Brooklyn | 9,600 | 03/22/2013 | $1,800,000 |
| 285 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 6,160 | 10/30/2018 | $2,600,000 |
| 283 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,423 | 05/06/2021 | $10 |
| 281 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn | 3,560 | 04/02/2004 | |
| 380 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,636 | 03/20/2012 | |
| 374 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,956 | 10/12/2000 |