Bergen County  »  07072  »  Washington Ave  »  700 Washington Ave

700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 126
Lot 45
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 06/08/2006
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,485

Lot & Building Information for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Building sqft 26,032
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 1.965

Other Property Data for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 26,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the market value of 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

The current market value is $3,547,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2006 $2,200,000
10/04/2000 $786,116
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2006 - D
07/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $60,485
Market value $3,547,500

Assessment History for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,547,500 $3,547,500 1.705 $60,485 +10.55%
2024 $3,294,100 $3,294,100 1.661 $54,715 +13.23%
2023 $2,937,600 $2,937,600 1.645 $48,324 +6.54%
2022 $2,687,100 $2,687,100 1.688 $45,358 +7.08%
2021 $2,336,400 $2,336,400 1.813 $42,359 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 700 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
720 Washington Av, Carlstadt 5,465 06/08/2007 $2,050,000
60 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 33,399 12/07/2020 $3,700,000
30 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 34,135 12/19/2014 $4,100,000
90 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 39,186 11/15/2002 $1,900,000
735 Commercial Ave, Carlstadt 24,307 01/04/2012 $1,458,765
212 Washington Av, Carlstadt 13,569 07/15/2008 $1,250,000
99 Kero Rd, Carlstadt 43,150 12/21/2022 $1,878,401
1-15 Kero Rd, Carlstadt 45,586 11/13/2017 $5,660,936
150 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 31,311
690 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 36,248 08/28/2025 $5,800,000
105 Kero Rd, Carlstadt
100 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 13,117 01/27/1997 $1
130 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 24,568 10/11/2018 $3,480,000
178 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 31,020 07/06/2004 $330,000
85 Kero Rd, Carlstadt 19,349 05/03/2011 $1,850,000