Bergen County  »  07010  »  Columbus Pl  »  236 Columbus Pl

236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park
Zip code 07010
County Bergen
Municipality Cliffside Park Borough
Block 207
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

Sale date 02/26/2019
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,843

Lot & Building Information for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

Building sqft 2,518
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1917

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

• • Improvements for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010?

236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was built in 1917 and has a total of 2,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,700, the tax amount paid for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 is $12,186.

When was 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was last sold in 02/26/2019 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2019 $520,000
07/28/1997 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2019 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
02/26/2019 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
01/25/2019 - D
01/29/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/25/2019 - D
01/29/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/28/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,843
Market value $429,700

Assessment History for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $429,700 $429,700 2.756 $11,843 +2.99%
2023 $429,700 $429,700 2.676 $11,499 +4.33%
2022 $429,700 $429,700 2.565 $11,022 +1.91%
2021 $429,700 $429,700 2.517 $10,816 +1.17%
2020 $429,700 $429,700 2.488 $10,691 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Columbus Place, Cliffside Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #5 7 Public PK, K-4 277 0.23
School #5 7 Public PK, K-4 277 0.23
The Annex Elementary School NR Public PK, K 169 0.30
The Annex Elementary School NR Public PK, K 169 0.30
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public 3-8 666 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public 3-8 666 0.34
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.51
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Horace Mann No. 9 Elementary School 5 Public 1-8 969 0.77
Robert Fulton Annex School 5 Public 1-8 880 0.91

Nearest high schools

Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.96
North Bergen High School 2 Public 9-12 2,355 1.03
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 1.57