Bergen County  »  07010  »  Anderson Ave  »  340-342 Anderson Ave

340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park
Zip code 07010
County Bergen
Municipality Cliffside Park Borough
Block 801
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

Sale date 01/20/2022
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,374

Lot & Building Information for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Units 15
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

• • Improvements for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

What is the assessed value of 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,529,400, the tax amount paid for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 is $43,373.

When was 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was last sold in 01/20/2022 for $2,550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

No photo available
340 Anderson Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/01/2026
Last updated 04/01/2026

The property benefits from excellent access to NJ Transit bus lines with direct service to Manhattan, as well as the surrounding retail and neighborhood amenities along Anderson Avenue.340 Anderson Avenue is a well-maintained 15-unit multifamily property located along Cliffside Park’s main corridor. The building consists primarily of two-bedroom apartments and features recently upgraded systems, minimizing near-term capital needs. Current rents are approximately 18–20% below market, presenting a clear opportunity for revenue growth through natural turnover, while the town’s favorable rent control structure supports steady increases.

View Listing

Brokers

Andrew Scheinerman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
340 Anderson Avenue
340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2022 $2,550,000

Title Documents for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

Access detailed property tax data for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,374
Market value $1,529,400

Assessment History for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,529,400 $1,529,400 2.836 $43,374 +2.90%
2024 $1,529,400 $1,529,400 2.756 $42,150 +2.99%
2023 $1,529,400 $1,529,400 2.676 $40,927 +16.68%
2022 $1,367,500 $1,367,500 2.565 $35,076 +1.91%
2021 $1,367,500 $1,367,500 2.517 $34,420 +1.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,781
Median age 41.3
Average household income $121,080
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 10,609
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $626,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $549,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park

Here are the neighbors for 340-342 Anderson Avenue, Cliffside Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
266 Jersey Ave, Cliffside Park 1,842 03/15/2016 $340,000
254 Jersey Ave, Cliffside Park 2,190
349 Highland Ave, Cliffside Park 07/15/1998
40 Overlook Ave, Cliffside Park 1,674 06/30/2023 $1
262 Jersey Ave, Cliffside Park 1,218 09/06/2005 $470,000
341 Highland Ave, Cliffside Park 07/28/2015 $250,000
364 Adolphus Ave, Cliffside Park 2,658
356 Adolphus Ave, Cliffside Park 1,893 07/13/2005 $640,000