Bergen County  »  07010  »  Palisade Ave  »  448 Palisade Ave

448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park
Zip code 07010
County Bergen
Municipality Cliffside Park Borough
Block 1201
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

Sale date 09/20/2016
Sale price $5,382,500
Arm's length
Property tax $75,955

Lot & Building Information for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 2012
Units 18
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

• • Improvements for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

When was 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 built?

448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was built in 2012.

What is the assessed value of 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,756,000, the tax amount paid for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 is $78,160.

When was 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was last sold in 09/20/2016 for $5,382,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2016 $5,382,500
03/31/2010 $2,765,000
06/27/2007 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2016 - D
10/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2010 - D
04/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2010 - D
04/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2007 - D
07/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

Access detailed property tax data for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $75,955
Market value $2,756,000

Assessment History for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,756,000 $2,756,000 2.756 $75,955 +2.99%
2023 $2,756,000 $2,756,000 2.676 $73,751 +4.33%
2022 $2,756,000 $2,756,000 2.565 $70,691 +1.91%
2021 $2,756,000 $2,756,000 2.517 $69,369 +1.17%
2020 $2,756,000 $2,756,000 2.488 $68,569 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,580
Median age 41
Average household income $125,224
Family households 61.9%
Occupied housing units 10,615
Owner occupied units 49.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $548,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park

Here are the neighbors for 448 Palisade Avenue, Cliffside Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
428 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 2,114 12/20/2024 $675,000
453 Gorge Rd, Cliffside Park 3,252 01/27/2025 $300,000
437 Gorge Rd, Cliffside Park 1,900 11/20/2009
431 Gorge Rd, Cliffside Park 11/01/2018
430 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 2,074 07/24/2020 $450,000
436 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 05/14/2015 $1
432 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 2,368 11/01/2018
422 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 2,156
452 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 11/13/2013 $420,000
434 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 05/20/2004
458 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 09/24/2021 $1,200,000
443 Gorge Rd, Cliffside Park 1,584 09/30/2002 $1
439 Gorge Rd, Cliffside Park 1,900 06/20/2025 $10
454 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 6,312 01/27/2025 $10
441 Gorge Rd, Cliffside Park 1,440 07/03/1998 $181,000
435 Gorge Rd, Cliffside Park 05/20/2004
440 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 1,732 06/30/2014 $295,000
438 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 1,648 02/01/2024 $720,000
426 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 1,960 08/13/2015 $1
424 Palisade Ave, Cliffside Park 2,156 06/11/1999 $1