Bergen County  »  07010  »  Grove Ave  »  651 Grove Ave

651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park
Zip code 07010
County Bergen
Municipality Cliffside Park Borough
Block 2004
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

Sale date 07/31/2019
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,847

Lot & Building Information for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

Building sqft 3,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

• • Improvements for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010?

651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,000, the tax amount paid for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 is $16,307.

When was 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was last sold in 07/31/2019 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2019 $600,000
12/30/2009 $575,000
03/08/2006 $795,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/31/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/31/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/05/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/05/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/30/2009 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2006 - D
03/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2005 - D
09/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

Access detailed property tax data for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,847
Market value $575,000

Assessment History for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $575,000 $575,000 2.756 $15,847 +2.99%
2023 $575,000 $575,000 2.676 $15,387 +4.33%
2022 $575,000 $575,000 2.565 $14,749 +1.91%
2021 $575,000 $575,000 2.517 $14,473 +1.17%
2020 $575,000 $575,000 2.488 $14,306 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 651 Grove Avenue, Cliffside Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Blvd School NR Public K-4 212 0.21
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.22
School #4 6 Public K-5 482 0.26
Children's Home Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 65 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.22
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.73
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.84
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.95

Nearest high schools

Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.52
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.59