Bergen County  »  07010  »  Columbia Ave  »  20 Columbia Ave

20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park
Zip code 07010
County Bergen
Municipality Cliffside Park Borough
Block 2604
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

Sale date 02/28/2011
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,258

Lot & Building Information for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

Building sqft 2,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

• • Improvements for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010?

20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 is $18,258.

When was 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 last sold?

20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010 was last sold in 04/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2011 $820,000

Title Documents for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, NJ 07010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,258
Market value $643,800

Assessment History for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,800 $643,800 2.836 $18,258 +2.90%
2024 $643,800 $643,800 2.756 $17,743 +2.99%
2023 $643,800 $643,800 2.676 $17,228 +4.33%
2022 $643,800 $643,800 2.565 $16,513 +1.91%
2021 $643,800 $643,800 2.517 $16,204 +1.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eleanor Van Gelder Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 341 0.14
Apple Montessori School of Cliffside Park NR Private PK-K 17 0.37
School #4 6 Public K-5 482 0.41
Apple Montessori School of Edgewater NR Private PK-K 120 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.67
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 1.04
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public 3-8 666 1.08
Cooke School NR Private K-12 315 1.19

Nearest high schools

Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.37
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 1.16
Cooke School NR Private K-12 315 1.19
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 1.31
Kipp Infinity Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,807 1.32

Neighbors for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park

Here are the neighbors for 20 Columbia Avenue, Cliffside Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
680 Hudson Ter, Cliffside Park 1,932 06/21/2012 $10
14 Lawton Ave, Cliffside Park 3,912 10/09/2013 $465,000
1 Columbia Ave, Cliffside Park 4,286 04/19/2013 $1,700,000
14 Columbia Ave, Cliffside Park 2,184 02/28/1997 $260,000
6 Columbia Ave, Cliffside Park 4,264 11/08/2024 $4,500,000
630 Hudson Ter, Cliffside Park 1,953 11/08/2018 $225,000
15 Washington Ave, Cliffside Park 2,784 10/21/2013 $680,000
23 Crescent Ave, Cliffside Park 1,446
10 Lawton Ave, Cliffside Park 3,397 01/11/2023 $1
1 Washington Ave, Cliffside Park 2,004 11/21/2013 $1
10 Columbia Ave, Cliffside Park 4,490 10/17/2001 $320,000
3 Crescent Ave, Cliffside Park 4,050 04/29/2011
16 Columbia Ave, Cliffside Park 2,821 04/06/2018 $550,000
22 Columbia Ave, Cliffside Park 2,951 03/31/2010 $455,000
634 Hudson Ter, Cliffside Park 1,589 12/13/2019 $632,000
11 Washington Ave, Cliffside Park 1,382 03/27/2017 $1
24 Columbia Ave, Cliffside Park 2,880 01/24/1992
29 Crescent Ave, Cliffside Park 2,149 01/12/2010 $1
19 Washington Ave, Cliffside Park 2,735 06/20/2019 $10
5 Washington Ave, Cliffside Park 1,370 01/25/2016 $549,000