Bergen County  »  07624  »  Schraalenburgh Rd  »  252 Schraalenburgh Rd

252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 308
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

Sale date 03/17/2017
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,383

Lot & Building Information for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

Building sqft 4,345
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 1.5
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 4,345 square feet and a current price per square foot of $397.

What is the market value of 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $1,955,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2017 $1,725,000
09/20/2002 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $41,383
Market value $1,955,700

Assessment History for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,889,000 $1,889,000 2.116 $39,971 +2.94%
2023 $1,811,000 $1,811,000 2.144 $38,828 +1.40%
2022 $1,731,100 $1,731,100 2.212 $38,292 -2.58%
2021 $1,706,000 $1,706,000 2.304 $39,306 +2.81%
2020 $1,706,000 $1,706,000 2.241 $38,231 +22.48%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 252 Schraalenburgh Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Bethany Cir, Closter 3,316 11/08/2001 $628,000
108 Durie Ave, Closter 1,552 01/26/1998 $10
254 Schraalenburgh Rd, Closter 2,520 06/29/2017 $490,000
1 Bethany Cir, Closter 3,134 05/10/1999 $460,000
3 Durie Ave, Closter 2,578 07/29/1998 $355,000
7 Bethany Cir, Closter 2,878 02/12/2001 $565,000
40 Valley Rd, Closter 1,958 02/15/2019 $660,000
15 Bethany Cir, Closter 3,561 04/10/2024 $999,900