Bergen County  »  07624  »  Bethany Cir  »  8 Bethany Cir

8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Bethany Circle, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 308
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

Sale date 02/14/2022
Sale price $845,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,526

Lot & Building Information for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

Building sqft 3,104
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area A (RA A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

• • Improvements for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624?

8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624 is $18,525.

When was 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 02/14/2022 for $845,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2022 $845,000
05/23/2017 $1
06/16/1999 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
02/14/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2019 - D Mortgage
05/23/2017 - D
07/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,526
Market value $894,100

Assessment History for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $894,100 $894,100 2.072 $18,526 +3.00%
2024 $850,000 $850,000 2.116 $17,986 +1.02%
2023 $830,400 $830,400 2.144 $17,804 +0.96%
2022 $797,200 $797,200 2.212 $17,634 +4.05%
2021 $735,600 $735,600 2.304 $16,948 +2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Bethany Circle, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.50
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.78
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.04
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 1.13
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.50
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.78
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.04
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.23
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.48

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.67
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.71