8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Carr Place, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 501 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Carr Place, Closter
| Sale date | 05/27/1999 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,081 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Carr Place, Closter
| Building sqft | 3,240 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 1969 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Carr Place, Closter
- • Improvements for 8 Carr Place, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Carr Place, Closter
8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,240 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $949,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624 is $19,663.
When was 8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 05/27/1999 for $310,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Carr Place, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Carr Place, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/27/1999 | $310,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Carr Place, Closter
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Carr Place, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Carr Place, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,081 |
| Market value | $949,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Carr Place, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Carr Place, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $908,500 | $908,500 | 2.116 | $19,224 | +9.17% |
| 2023 | $821,300 | $821,300 | 2.144 | $17,609 | +0.89% |
| 2022 | $789,000 | $789,000 | 2.212 | $17,453 | +0.26% |
| 2021 | $755,500 | $755,500 | 2.304 | $17,407 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $755,500 | $755,500 | 2.241 | $16,931 | +1.76% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Carr Place, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Carr Place, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.72 |
| Harrington Park Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 615 | 0.73 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 1.05 |
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 1.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.72 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.61 |