340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 340 A Decatur Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01681-0035 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,872 |
Lot & Building Information for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,667 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,544 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Decatur Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bainbridge Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.45 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.35 Miles |
Other Property Data for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,544 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $114,120, the tax amount paid for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $2,149. For the next year, the tax amount for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $4,872.
When was 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 12/21/1989.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,149 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,872 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,902,000 |
| Assessed value: | $114,120 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,902,000 | $114,120 | $10,832 | 19.843% | $4,862 | $2,149 | +4.60% |
| 2024/25 | $1,502,000 | $90,120 | $10,231 | 20.085% | $4,648 | $2,055 | +7.39% |
| 2023/24 | $1,620,000 | $97,200 | $9,527 | 20.085% | $4,389 | $1,913 | -0.48% |
| 2022/23 | $1,326,000 | $79,560 | $9,467 | 20.309% | $4,438 | $1,923 | +2.65% |
| 2021/22 | $1,435,000 | $86,100 | $9,382 | 19.963% | $4,321 | $1,873 | +1.14% |
Permits for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.148 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Malcolm X Bl/Decatur St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B46 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.045 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 21 Crispus Attucks | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 470 | 0.20 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 35 Stephen Decatur | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 0.31 |
| Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School | 7 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 342 | 0.45 |
| Ms 267 Math Science And Technology | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 149 | 0.45 |
| Brooklyn Green School (The) | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 191 | 0.50 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.25 |
| Research And Service High School | 2 | No | Public | 10-12 | 181 | 0.25 |
| NELSON MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 133 | 0.25 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.53 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.54 |
Neighbors for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 340 A Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 326 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 3,667 | 11/03/2020 | |
| 342 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,544 | 08/11/2022 | $2,112,500 |
| 346 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,624 | 06/05/2015 | |
| 348 A Decatur St, Brooklyn | 1,938 | 04/08/2019 | $237,000 |
| 366 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 6,000 | 07/01/2013 | $910,000 |
| 330 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,502 | 02/23/2004 | $410,000 |
| 338 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,514 | 11/22/2004 | $540,000 |
| 336 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 11/20/2012 | $652,000 |
| 334 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 11/07/2000 | |
| 348 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 1,938 | 10/17/2024 | $10 |
| 332 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,397 | 04/20/1995 | |
| 344 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,502 | 03/11/2022 | |
| 350 A Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,050 | 08/28/2006 | $700,000 |
| 322 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 2,880 | 04/20/2018 | $1,050,000 |
| 328 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 4,000 | 01/20/2014 | $1,275,000 |
| 352 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,050 | 09/23/2013 | $725,000 |
| 350 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 1,930 | 03/14/1996 | |
| 340 Decatur St, Brooklyn | 1,984 | 07/28/2022 | $1,999,999 |
| 336 A Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,397 | 03/18/1988 | |
| 330 A Decatur St, Brooklyn | 2,391 | 08/16/1999 |