Bergen County  »  07624  »  Haring St  »  126 Haring St

126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Haring Street, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 605
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Haring Street, Closter

Property tax $12,474

Lot & Building Information for 126 Haring Street, Closter

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 Haring Street, Closter

• • Improvements for 126 Haring Street, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Haring Street, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624?

126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,500, the tax amount paid for 126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624 is $12,214.

When was 126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 10/10/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Haring Street, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Haring Street, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Haring Street, Closter

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 126 Haring Street, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Haring Street, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,474
Market value $589,500

Assessment History for 126 Haring Street, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Haring Street, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $566,600 $566,600 2.116 $11,989 +8.33%
2023 $516,200 $516,200 2.144 $11,067 +3.82%
2022 $481,900 $481,900 2.212 $10,660 -1.44%
2021 $469,400 $469,400 2.304 $10,815 +2.81%
2020 $469,400 $469,400 2.241 $10,519 +1.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Haring Street, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Haring Street, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.57
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.80
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 1.05
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.16
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.57
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.80
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.16
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.17
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.17

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.45
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.54
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.16
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.66
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.88

Neighbors for 126 Haring Street, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 126 Haring Street, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Haring St, Closter 2,358 04/11/2005 $525,000
138 Haring St, Closter 1,368 11/01/2019 $390,000
89 Birch St, Closter 1,728 10/24/2014 $420,000
95 Pine St, Closter 2,584 03/19/2007
120 Haring St, Closter 1,911 12/02/2004 $545,000
7 Lockwood Ln, Closter 1,568
76 Birch St, Closter 1,368
144 Haring St, Closter 1,680 06/26/1998 $239,000
83 Birch St, Closter 1,568
77 Birch St, Closter 1,680 11/30/2011 $387,000
5 Lockwood Ln, Closter 2,314 04/13/2004 $1
95 Birch St, Closter 2,256
111 Pine St, Closter 3,097 08/12/1997 $1
101 Pine St, Closter 3,195 01/25/2005 $1
1 Lockwood Ln, Closter 4,324 08/31/2011 $1
11 Lockwood Ln, Closter 1,641 12/23/2015 $1
7 Willis Dr, Closter 1,899 09/29/2003 $621,000
3 Lockwood Ln, Closter 2,584 05/17/2021 $10
9 Lockwood Ln, Closter 2,256 07/31/1997 $271,000
9 Willis Dr, Closter 2,113 09/25/2013 $1