37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 609 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
| Sale date | 07/28/2020 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Property tax | $26,543 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
| Building sqft | 3,668 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
- • Improvements for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,668 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,254,400, the tax amount paid for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 is $25,991.
When was 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 07/28/2020 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,543 |
| Market value | $1,254,400 |
Assessment History for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,116,100 | $1,116,100 | 2.116 | $23,617 | +2.21% |
| 2023 | $1,077,700 | $1,077,700 | 2.144 | $23,106 | +4.04% |
| 2022 | $1,004,000 | $1,004,000 | 2.212 | $22,208 | -0.65% |
| 2021 | $970,200 | $970,200 | 2.304 | $22,353 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $970,200 | $970,200 | 2.241 | $21,742 | +0.97% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Columbus Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.28 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.07 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 1.07 |
| Luther Lee Emerson School | 6 | Public | 2-4 | 247 | 1.12 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 1.13 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.28 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.07 |
| Harrington Park Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 615 | 1.21 |
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 1.45 |